The Alarming Perils of the "Net-Proceeds" CGA
[…] More plausible is that it would instead be treated as a security, triggering federal securities licensure and regulation requirements. 

Some factors support this likely treatment as a security.  Among commercial annuities, variability in the payment tied to an investment, such as in variable annuities, results in their classification as securities.7   The safe-harbor provision preventing classification of fixed annuities as securities provided in 17 C.F.R. §230.151 requires that

“The value of the contract does not vary according to the investment experience of a separate account.”8  

The “net-proceeds” CGA varies the value of the annuity contract according to the eventual sale price of a separate asset.  This would seem to exclude it from the safe-harbor protection. 

This safe-harbor provision for fixed annuities also requires that