The Alarming Perils of the "Net-Proceeds" CGA
[…] Plan. 135 (1996); Dennis I. Belcher, Charitable Gift Annuity Legislation, Q250 A.L.I.A.B.A. 17, 21 (March 28, 1996) ("The Act exempts from the Investment Company Act of 1940 the following funds 'maintained' by a charitable organization: (a) general endowment funds, (b) pooled income funds, (c) charitable gift annuities, (d) charitable remainder trusts, and (e) charitable lead trusts")
  • 14. Charitable Gift Annuity Antitrust Relief Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-63 (1995).
  • 15. See also, 26 CFR §1.170A-7(a)(1)
  • 16. 26 CFR § 1.170A-5(a)(4)
  • 17. See, 26 CFR §1.170A-7(a)(2). Note that this should not be disqualified under §1.170A-7(a)(2) providing “…If, however, the property in which such partial interest exists was divided in order to create such interest and thus avoid section 170(f)(3)(A), the deduction will not be allowed,” because both partial interests are contributed to charity.
  • 18. See Rev. Rul. 78-197; Blake v. Commissioner 697 F.2d 473 (2nd Cir. 1982)
  • 19. American Council on Charitable Gift Annuities. (2018). 2017 Survey of Charitable Gift Annuities.
  • 20. Sobol, Robert N. (2004).